Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2017
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa innit ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Isn't it"
It exists as a way of writing the very fast way people say it.
It's like how "going to" is sometimes written as "gonna" because that is how it is pronounced when people speak fast.
Don't use it in your own writing, as it is not an actual word but an indication of dialect. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
its kind of abbreviated slang for "isn't it" or right? (depends on context) :)
e.g. you're going to your mum's house next week innit? (you're going to your mums house next week, right?)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?