Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? when the distance between you and something (for example, a bird) is about the length of your arm, do you say "it is at an arm's length from me"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could say something like that, but it would be unusual. More often I would say 'so close I can touch it'.
A bird sat on the bench next to me. it was so close I could have touched it.
'at arm's length' actually means far / as far as possible (not close).
Literally:
She held the match at arm's length before lighting the candle. (she kept her arm as straight as possible from her so the match wasn't close to her).
Idiom: keep someone at arm's length
They're not particularly nice people, so it's best to keep them at arm's length (not get too friendly with them)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Kakipii Thank you for your detailed explanation!
I didn't know the idiom. Thank you!
Do you think it is difficult to say the distance using the word "arm" without the conotation whether it's close or far?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@micari I think a better phrase for you is 'within arm's reach'. This means that it's close enough to touch (often with the meaning, 'convenient').
When I'm studying, I've got my desk set up so everything I need is within arm's reach.
But you could also use it with your original context of a bird.
A little bird came and sat on the same bench, within arm's reach.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese