Question
Aggiornato il
19 mag 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does “ built up” mean in the following sentence?
“There is a couple of cows Christian built up in the pen.”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It doesn't make sense, unless you are talking about some sort of toy cows. Can you confirm the original text?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The sentence is not clear at all. I think this probably means:- "to add to", "to improve".
For instance:-
"The farmer built up his herd of cows with careful breeding and good nourishment. He could then sell the cows for a good profit."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@peterf Thank you anyway.
This is from the movie script.
I try to figure out the meaning from the context.
- Giapponese