Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Not only A but (also) B .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not only did he clean the kitchen, but he also cleaned the bathroom! (It's okay to leave out "but" in this sentence.)
I have to apologize not only to my mother, but also to my teacher.
I'm taking care of not only my own cat, but my brother's cat too.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you. And I have a question. Why did you say 'did he clean the kitchen' not 'he cleaned'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I already put "did" in past tense, no need to put "clean" in past tense also.
It's the same as asking a question! "Did you clean the kitchen?" is good, but not "Did you cleaned?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Yes I know I meant it was a question form when did was in front a subject