Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2022
- Armeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa overflowing heart/feelings ?
Risposte
20 mag 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you fill a cup with water but put in too much then the cup will “overflow”.
“Overflow”means that there is more of something than you can hold/contain.
So an overflowing heart/feelings means that you have more emotion than you can contain.
“Overflowing feelings” would not be used if you are very angry. It is used when you are very sad, very happy, or very touched.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?