Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Turco
Domande Italiano
Che cosa significa marinai la scuola ?
I think it means "I left school" like "I sailed away from there"... but I can't figure out if its a verb, I don't think "marinere" exists... can anyone give more examples of how this word is used in this way?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Marinare la scuola.
Yes "I sailed away from there" / "skip the school". It's about sailors.
Yuor parents think you are in school, instead you went to the mall. If they see you, you will probably die. And you will not see sunlight for several days.
The meaning remembers when the sailors get off the ship and do nothing all day, standing in a bar drinking.
Be careful "marinare" has two meaning.
The first is what we said now.
The second is the action of making a "marinade" (marinatura).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marination
Ieri, ho marinato la scuola = Yesterday, I skipped the school
Ieri, ho marinato il pollo = Yesterday, I marinated the chicken
..unless you can shower a school with red wine. it's easy to understand
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
"Marinare la scuola" means skipping school, being absent without any justification.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kureij_Inoshishi @Pamna Grazie!! Is there any other times when you use this word, like skipping work?
- Italiano
@lucianadiablo marinare in the meaning of "skipping" is properly used to refer to school, but you can find people who use it to refer also to work.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
mmhhh no i think there are only this two. skipping school (or from a mandatory place) and putting food in some liquid for a long time.
There are other idioms for "skipping school":
bigiare scuola (common, not rude)
https://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/bigiare/ (read on the right the gray box with synonimous)
fare sega a scuola (common, quite rude) (making a saw at school)
https://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/far...
fare forca a scuola (common, not rude Tuscany) (making a pitchfork/hay fork at school)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?