Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2022
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Arabo
for my lebanese:
I came across a few words used in Syria, I want to know do you say them too?
1.ma 3am tizbot ma3e= it's not working out for me
2.naawi/eh=planning to...
3.ya Tara=I wonder
4.safnaan=zone out
5.tkhabi=you keep secrets
6.3ala kayfak=it's up to you
7.finne ista8ni 3an=I can give up on/live without
8.7aj 3lak=stop this nonsense
9.howe mtanishne=he's ghosting me
10.bjaaker=I tease
11.3am tishke=you're complaining
12.shou zanbe ana=how is that my fault
13.itrajja=to be someone, please
14.7aj tishle=stop gossiping
15.3am yetmaskhar 3lay=hes making fun off me
16.hawas=obsession
17.wala yhemmak=dont worry
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
yeah these are all used in lebanon with slight pronunciation differences.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
@if1234if
mostly just the long a sound becomes a long e sound
so instead of "safnaan" you say "sifnēn" or "sufnēn" صفنان
and instead of "bjaaker" you say "bjēker" بجاكر
and instead of "3laak" (sentence 8) you say "3lēk" علاك
and instead of "naawi" you say "nēwi" ناوي
Also, I believe it's more common to say "mtannashne" than "mtannishne" (sentence 9) but both is correct.
Also, I believe it's more common to say "tizbat/tizbat" than "tizbot" (sentence 1) but both is correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo