Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Come si dice in Francese (Francia)? I need to make progress as soon as possible
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
Je dois progresser (or: faire des progrès) le plus tôt (or: rapidement) possible.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Djee-LabZ merci beaucoup but can you tell me why do I say je dois “faire” and sometimes il faut que je “fasse” what is the difference between (faire) and (fasse)
- Francese (Francia)
@Sarah_Mamdouh_Kamel difference is grammar, compulsory rules which bring no meaning.
Let's talk about grammar then.
In your case three verb inflexions: infinitive (faire), present tense (je fais), and the dreadful subjunctive tense (je fasse).
First comes after auxiliary verbs as in English: I must do = je dois faire.
About the remaining two, let's introduce relative subordinates, a sentence within a sentence involving two verbs with a 'that' coordinator. "this is the very last time that I do this for you = c'est vraiment la dernière fois que je fais ça pour toi". Here, simple: present tense in both languages.
Now there are cases in French, introducing an obligation for example when the relative subordinate requires a subjunctive: "it is required that I do it now = il faut que je le fasse maintenant".
So as a non native it's probably a long way before you learn and feel when subjunctive is required in relative subordinate constructions. Look for it in grammar sources you can find for a more in-depth dive into subjunctive.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Je te remercie tu m’as beaucoup aidé. C’est tres informative😍
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)