Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2022
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Giapponese
Could you please tell me the meaning of 詠嘆 and teach me how you use this word with an example sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
It means to be impressed.
E.g.:
私は、彼女の完璧な演奏に詠嘆した。
Her perfect performance impressed me.
I rarely see the word 詠嘆 in my daily life. It is typically found in old writings.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
詠嘆 is a very formal, written word, meaning to be deeply impressed/moved. It is rarely used in daily lives. (Myself, I’ve never used it except when I study Japanese grammar, as in the last paragraph of the passage below. 🙂)
———-
詠嘆の使い方
「すばらしい演奏に詠嘆する」「シェフの腕前に詠嘆する」「書家の筆の使い方や作法に詠嘆する」「俳句の詠嘆表現を英語で説明する」などの文中で使われている詠嘆は、「物事に深く感動すること」の意味で使われています。
一方、「一口食べたら詠嘆せずにはいられない美味しさです」「古文に出てくる詠嘆の意味が理解できません」「古典文学には詠嘆の表現が多い」「英語の詠嘆表現はOh!Wow!などです」などの文中で使われている詠嘆は、「感動を声に表すこと」の意味で使われています。
詠嘆は「詠歎」とも書きますが、常用漢字を用いた「詠嘆」と書かれることが一般的です。
詠嘆という言葉の「詠」は声を長く引いて詩歌をうたうこと、声に出して感動することを表し、「嘆」は感じ入ってため息をつくことを表します。詠嘆とは、強く心を動かされることや深く感動することを意味する言葉です。また、感動を声や言葉に出して表現することも意味します。
「詠嘆法」の意味
詠嘆を用いた日本語には「詠嘆法」があります。深い感動を表現する修辞法のことであり、詠嘆の助詞には、「よ」「か」「かな」「なあ」などがあります。また、「ああ、すばらしい」「お見事」などの一語文も含まれます。
古文における詠嘆表現には、文末に付く「けり」「かな」があります。訳し方は「~だなあ」が一般的であり、「今宵は十五夜なりけり」は「今夜は十五夜であったなあ」となります。また、俳句の詠嘆表現には、「けり」「かな」の他に「や」もあります。
https://reibuncnt.jp/21606
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@iamaimo Thank you so much for your answer and for the information of the web you linked. It has been really useful to deepen in the understanding of 詠嘆 ^^
- Giapponese
@michineko You're welcome. I'm glad that my answer was of some use for you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?