Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2022
- Svedese
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Croato
Qual è la differenza tra Moja e Moj ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Svedese
In the first sentence it was :
Ovo je moja majka
On the second :
Ovo je moj otac
Is it because majka is femine and otac is masculine?
- Croato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. Possesive adjectives follow the gender of the noun.
Moj prijatelj dolazi sutra. My friend comes tomorrow. (male friend)
Moja prijateljica neće doći. My friend is not coming. (female friend)
In Croatian, you also have 'moje' (neutral gender) and 'moji' (plural).
Moje dijete je sretno. My child is happy. (dijete is neutral g.)
Moji prijatelji žive u Splitu. My friends live in Split.
It is all futher complicated by the fact that Croatian language has cases, i.e. each of the forms (moj, moja, moje, moji) changes accordingly. For example:
Njegov prijatelj je mlad. His friend is young. (Nominative case)
Njegova djevojka je visoka. His girlfriend is tall. (N)
Vidim njegovog oca. I see his father. (Accusative)
Vidim njegovu majku. I see his mother. (A)
Dajem jabuku njegovom ocu. I give an apple to his father. (Dative)
Govorim nešto njegovoj majci. I'm saying something to his mother. (D)
Etc. You must learn all the forms in order to speak Croatian properly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Svedese
- Croato
@filipsarac06 Depends on what gender the word is.
Moj – masculine
Moja – feminine
Moj pas – My dog
Moja mačka – My cat
Often the words ending with 'a' are feminine
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?