Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Che cosa significa In the following two sentences:
1. Nous en vendons beaucoup.
2. Nous en avons plusieurs de ...
Why is "en" used in each sentence? Is it a pronoun here? A preposition?
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
“en” is a pronoun here yes, it replaces something
Example :
Nous avons beaucoup de croissants et nous en vendons beaucoup
-> here “en” replaces “croissants” and obviously “en” is the pluriel form
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MatisD Thank-you Matis. That makes sense now.
Greetings from a newbie from Sweden. 🥂
Greetings from a newbie from Sweden. 🥂