Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does “got off on a rocky start” mean
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means “got off on the wrong foot/got off to a bad start
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Usually we would say "Got off to a rocky start", it means that as something began, it was not smooth - perhaps there was some small problems. It suggests that these problems were resolved.
"When I first met my boss, we got off to a rocky start because we disagreed about many things. However, later on we became good friends".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Felicityguoguo "Got off" in this case means "Started". Another example sentence:
"We got off on the wrong foot"
This is similar, it means "We started with a misunderstanding that created conflict."
You might ask, "We started with a rocky start", sounds strange, right?
But "We started" means the very very beginning, for example we started at 1pm,
The second "start" is referring to a period of time, for example 1pm-2pm.
"I started the test at 1pm, and it was a rocky start because the first 30 minutes I could not think of what to write. But after that, I suddenly remembered my lessons and it was OK."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)