Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Come si dice in Tedesco? Hallo Leute! Zurzeit lerne ich Deutsch. Ich habe eine Frage! Was ist „77 Tage Ausnahme Leben“ bedeutet? Und können Sie bitte mir mehr Beispiele geben ,um „Ausnahme“ als Adjektiv zu benutzen? I mean in sentence means „extraordinaire“. Thanks 🤗🌸
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Whatever that is (my guess is it's a title of a video or of some article?), it's anything but correct German. i'd translate it as: 77 days exception life (yes, it sounds just as awefull in German 😅)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
If the phrase is correct the way it's written, it would mean that life is an exception:
„77 Tage Ausnahme Leben“ = "77 days of life, the exception"
There could also be a typo in here and it's meant to be one word together with "Leben":
"77 Tage Ausnahmeleben" = "77 days of an exceptional/unusual life"
Either way, the word doesn't turn into an adjective, it's still a substantive. It's only necessary to translate the second version by an adjective because English expressions are formed differently than German ones. If you translated this as "an exception life", it wouldn't make sense in English.
Also, you will find that other word combinations are translated by substantives, e.g. Wasser + Eimer = Wassereimer = water bucket, Besteck + Schublade = Besteckschublade = cutlery drawer.
It all depends of how the same idea would be expressed in English.
But if you want more examples for the second use of "Ausnahme":
Ausnahmetalent = exceptional talent
Ausnahmefahrer = exceptional driver
Ausnahmesituation = exceptional situation
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kimberson Thanks.but as you see can we translate it as extraordinaire here? Or can you give me some examples that words with Ausnahme means this way?
- Tedesco
@frankriver It depends of the context - where does "Ausnahme" mean that someone is very good at something?
So, an "Ausnahmefahrer" = "exceptional driver" can also be called a "driver extraordinaire". But I wouldn't call an "Ausnahmesituation" = "exceptional situation" a "situation extraordinaire".
Also, in my translation studies they told us to not cling too firmly to the word-by-word replacement translations of a bilingual dictionary, but rather to try and understand what a specific word means in this one context. That's why it can be useful to try and get the general idea about the meaning from a monolingual dictionary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@frankriver Aha. I think I found it:
"77 Tage Ausnahme leben. Wie ein Virus uns auf andere Gedanken brachte" by Elmar Salmann and Marcel Albert.
In this case, "leben" is written in lowercase, which means this is the verb "to live".
The title means: "77 days of living the/an exception. How a virus made us rethink things".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)