Question
Aggiornato il
22 mag 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra opportunity e chance ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean almost the same thing, but "chance" has a few meanings that "opportunity" doesn't.
"Please, give me a chance"="Please, give me an opportunity!"
"This is a chance to get rich!"="This is an opportunity to get rich!"
But in sentences like this, you can only use "chance."
"There's a chance of rain tonight."
"I don't have a chance with her."
"There's a chance things might go wrong."
"There's a fifty percent chance of having a boy."
Basically, "chance" can mean "opportunity", but it can also mean "possibility" or "probability" or even sometimes "hope." You can use chance for bad things as well as good things, whereas "opportunity" is always positive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese