Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2022
- Giapponese
- Russo Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
how to use properly (surprise) and (surprised ) plz someone help me!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
Surprise is present tense.
Surprised is past tense (ed makes the word past tense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Surprise: "I am planning a SURPRISE birthday party for my friend"
Surprised: "My family SURPRISED me with a dog"
Basically surprise means that it's going to happen, while surprised means that it has already happened. But it depends on the situation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Russo Quasi esperto
@Sage___ THANKS but why should i have used "surised" in this sentence
I can make everyone surpised
is this talking about past tense?
- Giapponese
- Russo Quasi esperto
@I_am_Moa THANKS but why should i have used "surised" in this sentence
I can make everyone surpised
is this talking about past tense?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Lettone Quasi esperto
'surprised' is also a feeling, not just/only past for 'surprise'
you can make a 'surprise' party for someone
and they will feel/be 'surprised'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Russo Quasi esperto