Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Can you say le premier à gauche or only la première à gauche?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@carolinegie both are fine, depends on the context. What does the word "first" refers to? if it refers to a masculine noun then it'll be the former, if it refers to a feminine noun it'll be the later.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@carolinegie in the context of driving it'll be more often than not the later one that's being used because words such as "direction", "street" or "road" happen to be feminine in french
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)