Question
Aggiornato il
24 mag 2022
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Gujarati
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa トムの方が恋愛小説を書くのが上手いね!
Why の方 is used?
Does it refer to Tom, or people of his country? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
@ajayraho
の方 refers to Tom and what it does is that it changes the adjective 上手い - which means “skilled” - into the comparative “more skilled”.
You can translate the whole sentence as follows:
“Tom is more skilled (than someone) in writing romantic novels.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
の方(のほう)
It is talking about Tom. But not sure this speaker compares Tom to who.
Means;
Tom is much better at writing romance novels than I am or someone.
Tom is - トム
much better than - の方が
better at - が上手い、が上手
writing romance novels - 恋愛小説を書くこと
than - よりも
me/someone - 私/他の誰か
Ex;
彼の方が私よりも背が高い=私よりも彼は背が高い=私の方が彼よりも背が低い
あれよりもこれの方が安い=あれはこれより高い=これよりもあれの方が高い
マクドナルドよりもバーガーキングの方が美味しい=バーガーキングはマクドナルドより美味しい=バーガーキングの方がマクドナルドより美味しい
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Olandese
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
@ajayraho You’re very welcome 😊 Glad I could help👍
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@shimicoo りょかい ! Thanks for the comprehensive help ☺️
Thanks for the examples too!
You're great ✨
I thought it was 方(かた) 笑
- Giapponese
@ajayraho
I guessed so, you thought 方(かた) ;)
Glad to support you
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?