Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa lo escuché ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it should be "the rules of engagement"?
It's when you have a meeting or a contest of some kind and agree in advance on what rules you will follow. It's often used in a business or political context.
"The rules of engagement between Trump and Merkel were that Trump promised not to mention immigration if Merkel promised not to make fun of his hair."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
oh, I see, RITUAL. I have never heard this expression but I guess it is like a ceremony when two people are going to get married, perhaps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)