Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Qual è la differenza tra em breve e logo ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
When describing a short period of time, they’re pretty similar to “shortly” (em breve) and “soon” (logo) in English. I see them as almost synonymous; “em breve” is slightly less emphatic and “logo” has a stronger implication of “immediate future”.
For example:
💬 “A pizza vai chegar em breve.”
⤷ “The pizza will arrive shortly.”
💬 “A pizza vai chegar logo.”
⤷ “The pizza will arrive soon.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
both are similar,but logo could have other means also. like a conclusion of sentense ex "penso,logo existo"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@dcdesmond "em breve estarei chegando para jogarnos bola." "logo,logo estarei chegando para jogarmos bola"
"chego logo para jogar bola". "logo estarei chegando para jogar bola"
some variation of thats sentenses with "logo and breve"
when you see "Logo,logo" it's mean "the event" is very close to happening. so someone are almost comming=chegando than just only "logo".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@dcdesmond yeah can be it also.
but can be something that will happen soon like I did show up/down.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?