Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Does Italian have an equivalent for the words could, should, and would?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
yes,
COULD is POTREBBE
SHOULD is DOVREBBE and
WOULD is VORREBBE
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
dovresti leggerlo (you should read it)
sarebbe stupendo ( it would be great)
could you please ...( potresti gentilmente ...)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Yes, we have.
The meaning of "could" is realized in Italian by using the servile verb "power" and conjugating it to the present or past conditional, followed by the verb we want to use in the infinitive.
Domenica potresti andare a trovare la nonna.
You could go see Grandma on Sunday.
The meaning of "would" is realized in Italian by conjugating the verb we want to use in the conditional.
Mi piacerebbe andare in vacanza in montagna.
I would like to go on vacation to the mountains.
The meaning of "should" is realized in Italian by conjugating the servile verb "dovere (duty)" to the conditional, followed by the infinitive of the verb you want to use.
Avrei dovuto mangiare meno.
I should have eaten less.
https://learnitalianwithlucrezia.blog/2019/03/2...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?