Question
Aggiornato il
26 mag 2022
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con seasoning .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"This meat really needs more seasoning"
"Did you season the food?"
"What seasoning does this need?"
"I prefer less seasoning on high quality produce."
hope that helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@laulau21 "Did you season the food?" Does it mean that did you add salt, pepper or other spices to the dish?
"What seasoning does this need?" by this sentence do I ask people what to add to a food while cooking, like salt??
"I prefer less seasoning on high quality produce" what does it mean? 🙁
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@farhanahassan341 Generally when we say seasoning we can assume it means salt and pepper. But of course there are other types of specific seasonings, various herb and spice mixes...jerk seasoning, rubs for meats, etc.
Q1 & 2 - yes, you're right
Q3 - I just made this up, personally if I spent a lot of money on good quality food, I would not want to over-season it or even season it at all because I would not want to ruin the flavour (assuming the good quality also means good flavour)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@farhanahassan341 you could also say "I seasoned it with salt, pepper, chilli etc."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@laulau21 I understood how the word "seasoning" is used in sentence. But I still did not understand the concept of the last example. You said you will spend a lot of money on good quality food, but wouldn’t season it because seasoning ruins the flavour. But as far as I know seasoning always increase the tastes of food. then?🙁
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@farhanahassan341 let's say I grew some organic vegetables in the garden and they are so fresh they don't need any seasoning at all. I will just pick them and eat them because their natural flavour is superior to anything I could add.
I don't eat meat, but I imagine if I bought a very expensive piece of meat, I might only need a little salt to enhance the flavour, if I added too much it might mask the intended flavour if this specifically reared meat. I would not want to cover it in marinades or spices because I want to taste the very expensive meat
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@laulau21 Okay, now I got your point.😇 Actually here in my place, in Bangladesh, many people including me find the dishes more toothsome if it is seasoned more😁 especially for meat, fuchka, pizza and some other.😁
however, thanks a million for spending your time in making things clear to me. You are awesome ❤️❤️
however, thanks a million for spending your time in making things clear to me. You are awesome ❤️❤️