Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Come si dice in Tedesco? I’m trying to understand daruber, davon. I want to say “of it.”
Daruber / davon denkst du ? What do you think about it?
Davon/daruber was wir machen? What do we do about THEM?
Davon was dolle ich denken? What should I think about it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
What do you think about it? = Was/Wie denkst Du darüber? Was hältst Du davon?
What do we do about THEM? = Was machen wir mit ihnen? Wie gehen wir mit ihnen um?
What should I think about it? = Was/Wie soll ich darüber denken? Was soll ich davon halten?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
You'd have to look at what preposition/s the verb goes with:
über - referenced by "darüber"
von - referenced by "davon"
There may be cases where a verb goes with two prepositions, usually to convey different meanings.
With "denken über" and "denken von", it's complicated even for native speakers because those appear to cover nuances to me. The question of what the difference between the two is has apparently been asked 313 times already here on Forvo, so maybe there is one explanation among them makes it clear enough:
https://de.hinative.com/search/questions?utm_me...
I guess you could say that "denken von" is like "to think [well/badly/nothing much/...] OF someone/something" - so, you have come to a judgement about the person or thing.
And that "denken über" is like "to think ABOUT" in the sense of having opinions about something/someone, not in the sense of currently thinking a thought concerning that person/thing.
So ...
What do you think about it? - Was denkst du darüber? (you're asking for the opinion)
What do we do about THEM? - doesn't work this way! The German way of saying "to do something about someone" is "etwas wegen jemand machen". There is no "da-" word to replace "wegen". But what you could say:
Was machen wir wegen ihnen?
Was machen wir ihretwegen?
Was machen wir deswegen?
What should I think about it? - not sure in which way you mean this. You mean like "I wonder what my opinion should be?" - then: Was soll ich darüber denken?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@dachshund82 "von etwas halten" includes some decision on whether you find something desirable (in contrast to just neutrally thinking about it).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@dachshund82 I guess it's unlikely that they'll misunderstand you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?