Question
Aggiornato il
28 mag 2022
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Turco
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra there aren't any people at the party e there aren't no one at the party ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There aren’t any people at the party. This is correct
The second one is grammatically incorrect
You can say : no one is at the party.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"There aren't any people at the party" is a little off and should say "There isn't anyone at the party", and it means that there is not a single person at the party. The other phrase "There aren't no one at the party" should say "There isn't no one at the party. It means that there is at least one person at the party, because "no one" means that not a single person would be there, but adding Isn't, makes it a double negative, making it say that there is not, not a single person at the party.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?