Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con what's te differents between to and for .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are a ton of different uses for the both of them.
"She likes to walk down the street." It is usually placed in front of verbs.
Or you can use it like:
"Go to the store."
But remember, it is not to be confused with "too" which is another way to say "as well."
For is also really versatile.
Sometimes it is used as a conjunction which combines independent clauses:
"I couldn't go to the store, for it was too crowded."
But no one really uses it that way unless they are writing a formal essay.
Or you can say:
"Who is that letter for?"
In this case is means what the means of something is it who it is meant to be given to.
This is not to be confused with the number "four" or else the meaning of the sentence will change completely.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?