Question
Aggiornato il
31 mag 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't have innate sense of direction. I easily get lost when I go to unknown places.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't have AN innate sense...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@gg6ee Thanks. Your comment helped. Articles are always difficult. This "sense" looked uncountable to me...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, I can see how articles would be confusing.
I never thought about if "sense of direction" was countable.
I could say,
"My brothers get lost all the time.
Their senses of direction are not great."
Each has his own sense of direction (good or not), so they are countable in that way.
Note: I probably wouldn't say it that way, but I could.
There are times when "sense of direction" will not need an article.
For example:
"Sense of direction is something that can't be taught."
In that case, I guess you could think of it as not countable.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?