Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra recognize e acknowledge ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
2 giu 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They share the meaning of "acknowledge" when making a statement such as "I recognize I made a mistake." "I acknowledge I made a mistake."
"His heroic efforts deserve recognition."
"His heroic efforts deserve acknowledgement."
"Because of tensions with China, America doesn't formally recognize Taiwan as a country."
"Because of tensions with China, America doesn't formally acknowledge Taiwan as a country."
But, recognize is also used to simply mean "to visually, aurally etc. identify or disambiguate" which approaches its other meanings, but is distinct. For example:
"I couldn't see who it was at first because of the harsh blizzard, but when we got closer I recognized my brother."
"Even though I couldn't see her, I recognized my dog immediately from her distinct bark."
"Mother cats often recognize their kittens not by sight but by scent."
You could not use "acknowledged" this way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?