Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra corrupt e embezzle ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
5 giu 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Corrupt” can be a verb or an adjective and has a more general meaning to make something impure (physically, morally, or otherwise).
“Embezzle” is a verb and means to steal money from an organization you belong to, for example, from your job.
So, for example, a corrupt politician might embezzle funds from his campaign. If someone is embezzling, then that person is corrupt—but there are other uses of corrupt that don’t involve embezzlement.
A corrupt police officer might destroy evidence of a crime.
A computer virus could corrupt your files.
An abusive parent could corrupt an innocent child.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?