Question
Aggiornato il
6 giu 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Finlandese
Domande Finlandese
Qual è la differenza tra kesänä e kesällä ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
"Kesänä" is used with certain adjectives that describe when something happens (imagine an omitted "during" in these sentences):
VIIME kesäNÄ kävin Suomessa
= I visited Finland LAST summer
TOISSA kesäNÄ matkustin ulkomailla
= I travelled abroad the summer BEFORE LAST
ENSI kesäNÄ aion pysyä kotona.
= NEXT summer I intend to stay home
TÄNÄ kesäNÄ syön paljon jäätelöä
= THIS summer I will eat a lot of ice cream
Note that if you're speaking about the summer in general, then it's in nominative (no "during" in these):
Tämä kesä on kuuma = This summer is hot
Viime kesä oli sateinen = Last summer was rainy
--
"Kesällä" is used when there is no adjective linked (so just "in the summer"):
Syön paljon jäätelöä kesäLLÄ
= I will eat a lot of ice cream in the summer
KesäLLÄ myydään paljon jäätelöä.
= A lot of ice cream is sold in the summer
Olen lomalla kesäLLÄ
= I'll be on holiday in the summer
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?