Question
Aggiornato il
6 giu 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Turco
Domande Turco
Qual è la differenza tra ikisi de e ikisini de ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
They are both the same in meaning, but the difference lies in the sentence order: ikisini de is in the objective case, that is, they appear in the object position
Both of them are good. / İkisi de güzel.
I like both of them. / İkisini de beğeniyorum. (-i beğenmek)
I like both of them. / İkisini de seviyorum. (-i sevmek)
BUT:
I like both of them. / İkisine de bayılıyorum. (-e bayılmak)
I like both of them. / İkisinden de hoşlanıyorum. (-den hoşlanmak)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thank you. I understand your first part. I was with you up to the ‘BUT’; then you lost me with the different endings.
- Turco
@Kate_Bentley
:))
Verbs in Turkish need certain cases:
sevmek -> i (accusative)
birini sevmek, bir şeyi sevmek
bakmak -> e (dative)
birine bakmak, bir şeye bakmak
kalmak -> de (locative)
bir yerde kalmak
her ikisi – nominative
her ikisini – accusative (objective)
her ikisine – dative
her ikisinde – locative
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thank you. It’ll take me a while to get my head round it but I’ll get there. 👍🏻
- Turco
If we put the grammar rules aside, I can simply explain it like this:
'İkisi de' means both, you don't point out any specific one of them, you just say both, like "both are correct" : ikisi de doğru
When you say 'ikisini de' it kinda means "the" both of them, you point out a specific case, perhaps just the specific two among all, like "give me the both/both of them" : (onların) ikisini de ver
Here you can't say ikisi de ver, it must be ikisini de ver. Likewise, you can't say ikisini de doğru, you can only say ikisi de doğru.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)