Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Are the following sentences correct?
1) I'll wait for you at 1pm.
2) I'll be waiting for you at 1pm.
Do you use the verb 'wait' in a future sentence with a specific time?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you would just say “I’ll be waiting for you at 1pm” when regarding the time. the first sentence would make sense when you are meeting at a designated place, for example. “I’ll wait for you at the park”
if you were to use wait in the future tense you can use a specific time if you are supposed to be meeting at a certain time and you’d like to make it clear, but it’s not always necessary.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kay07
Both sentences are correct and very natural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kai_143
Thanks for your prompt reply.
Actually I omitted 'for you' intentionally in order to make the sentences shorter.
What I wanted to know is whether you use 'will wait [be waiting]' with such a specific time as 'at 1pm'. I was wondering if you use the verb 'expect' instead, like “I will expect you at 1pm.”
- Giapponese
@Xvelio @Joyce-ild
Thanks so much for your replies.
Could you elaborate on some differences between 'wait' and 'expect' in this situation?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kay07 sorry but i don’t understand, what do you mean expect? do you mean like if someone is expecting you to be waiting at 1pm?
if not, to wait and to expect are 2 different things and it does not correlate with waiting.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Xvelio
Terribly sorry to bother you.
To tell the truth, my dictionary (English-Japanese) says that the sentence “I'll wait for you at 1pm,” is not right since the verb 'wait' shows the act of waiting continues for a certain period and it does not get along with one specific time. (Does this make sense? Sorry for my poor translation.) The dictionary recommends using the word 'expect' instead of 'wait' in this case, like “I'll expect you at 1pm”.
So, I wanted to make sure this is true. And, honestly, I was shocked to find native speakers of English say those sentences with 'wait' are correct and sound natural. What about 'expect', I wondered?
I'd be glad if I could know more about it.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@kai_143
You can use the app Tandem to find a Language Partner
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kay07
You could use “expect” and if that’s what it says in your dictionary, it may be technically true….but more natural to say “I’ll be waiting for you”
I’ll expect you, sounds a bit harsh, as if you don’t usually show up on time…..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese