Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2022
- Arabo
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Indonesiano
What dose matamu mean? what situations it used in
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
@thuraya-
In Indonesian it means "your eyes". It can be used like this :
"Matamu indah." (Your eyes are beautiful).
However it can be used as a curse word too. The word comes from Javanese, "matane". It has the same meaning, "your eyes". And it got translated to Indonesian becoming "matamu".
It means something like "fuck you".
For example :
Javanese :
Halah, matane, cok! Ngapusi!
Indonesian :
Matamu! Kamu bohong!
The reason for this is because in Javanese culture talking about other people's body parts is rude and we have to really respect them. So by saying matane/matamu people will sound very rude.
Matane/matamu is said to be the rudest word in Javanese. I've seen people fight with each other just because they said matane/matamu especially in the street.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
@hasnadinar I know it’s a bad word but can you give me example sentences or when do u use it ? i just wanna learn
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
@thuraya-
Well, it's something like this.
In a school, A (the smart student) is arrogant and says the test is easy.
A : Gampang banget ulangannya. (the test was so easy)
B : Matamu gampang! Enak kamu ngomongnya. (Fuck you, how can you say it's easy! You can only say that because you're smart.)
A tells his friend B to help him do something, but B doesn't want to do it because he's busy. In this case they are joking. B says :
Matamu, aku lagi sibuk, cok!!
(Fuck you, I'm busy bro!!)
In the street, A who drives a car accidentally crashes B who drives a motorcycle. B is angry and says in Javanese :
Matamu picek!! (your eyes are broken!)
or
Matamu suwek!! (your eyes are ripped!)
or
Matane beleken!! (your eyes are dirty!)
or
Matane nang endi cok! (Javanese, in Indonesian it would be matamu di mana woi! It means : where are your eyes!!)
If your friend only cares about money, you say in Javanese : matane ijo! (his eyes are green!)
If a man keeps on looking at women, you say in Javanese : matane jelalatan! or matane plerak-plerok! (his eyes are wild! / keep on looking at girls!)
My explanation is a mix between Javanese and Indonesian, sometimes they just can't be translated 🤣 but I hope it gives you an image of how rude it is.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo