Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
According to Catholicism, personal relationship with God is mediated by the Church. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You would need to say:
According to Catholicism, ones personal relationship with God is mediated by the church
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
You would say "a personal relationship"
In English, when a noun stands alone (its not plural) usually you have to add an article, either "a" or "the" depending on if it was already spoken about.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
Look at Chancellor Palpatine in Star Wars and look at Benedict XVI Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger. I feel that the same actor who played Palpatine should play Benedict XVI. When using the College of Cardinals to elect a new Pope, I found that the Electoral College that voted for President Trump is similar. US Presidential Election is thus very Roman Catholic in structure. I just wished that indulgences could be bought and sold on a Catholic Futures Exchange, and calls and puts be bought and sold freely. Whoever can make this happen deserves to be canonized as a saint.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
It's should be: 'According to Catholicism, one's personal relationship with God is mediated by the church'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto