Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Any houses build in that development ..."
Is the word "any houses" from that phrase plural or singular?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Any houses BUILT....."
It's plural.
"Any houses built in that development are subject to regulations etc....."
"Any house built in that development is subject to regulations etc...."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"any" does not function in the same was as "each" or "every"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
@Gejemica Oh I understand that. Excuse me. Btw... what about "Half of the food"? Is that also plural?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Food is uncountable, so no
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese