Question
Aggiornato il
21 nov 2015
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tagico
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
" he has visited that museum for 4 times, and today will be his 5 th time visiting there."
I want to make a question out of that sentence whose answer would be "his 5th time."
"What is the ordinality of this time for his today's visiting the museum ?"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
You can just ask "How many times has he been to that museum?"
And someone will answer "4 times. This will be his 5th."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Yes, thanks, overbyen. :)
Actually, I want to learn how to make a question whose answer would be an ordinal number.
Isn't there such structure in English?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
The most natural way to ask that question (that I can think of) is "What number of times will his visit to the museum today be?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Oh, I see. 👍💐💐🌺
Do you use it in your ordinary conversations? Or do you prefere to use the first one ( in your first answer )? :)
Can I say :
" What number of times will his today's roller skating be?"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
I usually use the first one, but I also hear the second one often.
You could say: "What number of times will today's rollerskating be for him?"
But, to be honest, that can sound a little confusing to some people. In most situations, I think it's best to ask "How many times has he ____ before?" and the person will tell you the ordinality of that activity. If they don't tell you the ordinality, you can ask "What number of times...?" It will be less confusing in like this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
I got it , dear overbyen. Great help, as usual. 🌹🌹🌹🌹🌹🌹🌹🌹
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto