Question
Aggiornato il
23 giu 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Come si dice in Spagnolo (Messico)? when you are flirting with a girl and you make a mean joke, And then you would say “I’m just teasing”.
Or when you say you are hungry, and someone jokes how delicious their food is, and you say “stop teasing me”. This is different from 1st example?
Risposte
23 giu 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
And just to complement my answer, I would say that we actually don't put a lot of attention to the word we use in Spanish for tease/joke/kidding/...
because they all seem like they're the same in Spanish
Broma
But yeah, depending on the context and on the timing of the <joke/prank/gag/...> it can be impolite.
Maybe that's why we (as Spanish speakers) don't see a clear distinction between the words we use in English when we're translating <tease/kidding/joking/make fun/...>
Sorry I don't have a better translation.
The first example is completely ok :
"Jajaja No es cierto, es broma bebé"
just kidding, I'm teasing you babe
-Source: Me, like one week ago.
The second one :
"Ya! deja de presumirme tu comida! jaja!"
Stop bragging about your food.
I mean, it's not even the same verb, we don't use 'to tease' in this case.
"Deja de tentarme" should work, too. And in this case I'm using 'to tease'.
Source: Me again, everytime I have lunch with someone and I finished my food first.
Hope this examples show you we don't use the same verbs always.
And let me know if you still need help :D
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
A literal translation would be "Estaba bromeando/jugando". A native way to say something similar (at least in Mexico, where I live) is "Es de cura"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
@Andre_V thank you for your answer. “Es de cura” would be understood in Mexico City? And also, I changed my question a little bit, do you think you can answer the second part of the new question? Thank you
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I'd think so. Im gonna be honest with you; I'm from the North and I've never been in Mexico City. But, as far I know, that expression is used along the country
In the second case I think the best option is "Bájale"; although it's more when you are mad. If you want it more neutral, then you can always say "Deja de burlarte"
In the new first question, I don't have it very clear what you mean by "mean joke". Is it bad joke?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
@Andre_V thank you for your response. A mean joke is something you are making fun of her about. We call it teasing someone. But in a not serious way as a joke. We use “tease” in two ways- one is to describe making fun of someone, and the second is to tempt someone when they can’t have something like in regards to food/sex. That’s what I was asking in the second question. Does “deja de burlarte” sound appropriate as a response to a flirty tease? Like is it more serious?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I see. Thx por the explication
Well, I have no words. It will depend on the context: the trust, the feelings, the joke itself, etc. I couldn't be able to give you a better option than Google does. Good luck and sorry
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@threebarrel
I think "deja de burlarte" isn't used in a flirting context.
It's more like "stop joking"... yeah, I think you might hear this when someone is flirting, but maybe they're having fun in that moment or something... I don't know...
"Tease" in a flirting way is more like "Provocar"
Then, "deja de provocarme" or "no me provoques " 😈 Is the interpretation you're looking for.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
@Antonio_Maya thank you for the answer! But it seems like provocar has different meanings too. In English, if we say “stop provoking me”, it sounds very serious. Like you are saying stop trying to make me angry. In Spanish, does it have more of a lighter connotation like the word tease?
And also, can I use provocar in my first example? Like if I’m teasing someone, and I want to “I was only teasing”. Example- me: it’s too bad you are not allowed to drink alcohol right now. Them: you are mean. Me: I was only teasing.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@threebarrel Yeah, I thought the same about Provoke
But trust me, depending on the tone how you say it (I mean being seductive) it means To tease.
And for the second example:
"Estaba bromeando"
"Solo es broma"
And in Spain (a lot of us will understand because we watch YouTubers from Spain) they also use "Estoy de coña".
The word "broma" is widely used as the translation for "joke, tease, and like that". So you shouldn't get into troubles for saying that.
As soon as you take great care not to sound rude, it shouldn't be a matter.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
And just to complement my answer, I would say that we actually don't put a lot of attention to the word we use in Spanish for tease/joke/kidding/...
because they all seem like they're the same in Spanish
Broma
But yeah, depending on the context and on the timing of the <joke/prank/gag/...> it can be impolite.
Maybe that's why we (as Spanish speakers) don't see a clear distinction between the words we use in English when we're translating <tease/kidding/joking/make fun/...>
Sorry I don't have a better translation.
The first example is completely ok :
"Jajaja No es cierto, es broma bebé"
just kidding, I'm teasing you babe
-Source: Me, like one week ago.
The second one :
"Ya! deja de presumirme tu comida! jaja!"
Stop bragging about your food.
I mean, it's not even the same verb, we don't use 'to tease' in this case.
"Deja de tentarme" should work, too. And in this case I'm using 'to tease'.
Source: Me again, everytime I have lunch with someone and I finished my food first.
Hope this examples show you we don't use the same verbs always.
And let me know if you still need help :D
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
@Antonio_Maya thank you so much for these detailed answers! You gave me a very clear understanding of the nuance of how to express these thoughts in Spanish, and what doesn’t translate well from English.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@threebarrel
Don't even mention it
And just a little tip:
you can also use the slang for broma in case everything goes wrong:
Just kidding : Es puro pedo
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?