Question
Aggiornato il
25 giu 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra threat e intimidation ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
to threaten somebody (verb) = to tell someone you will do something bad if they don't do what you want.
"He threatened to fire me if I complained."
"He threatened to beat me up if I told the police."
a threat (noun) = a warning, a dangerous thing
"I got threats in my mailbox after I wrote the newspaper article."
"Do you think he is a threat?"
to intimidate somebody = to make someone very impressed and a little bit scared
"He intimidates me. He is very tall and strong, and he always looks angry."
"He's a bit of a bully. He intimidates the younger guys so they won't get in his way."
intimidation (noun) = making someone a little bit scared
"He uses intimidation to get his way"
"I don't respect people who like using intimidation"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese