Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2022
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does this sound natural..?
I bent to pat a cat!
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I bent down to pat a cat" sounds more natural to me
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We say “pet a cat”.
I bent down to pet a cat.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
So, what is the difference between "pat" and "pet"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mariamchan1357 they are both perfectly fine to use in this context. A pat is more like tapping a cat on the top of the head, while a pet might be more like stroking it down its back.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Pat is used for
I bent down to pat the child’s head.
As he walked by, a store employee patted him on the back.
Pet is used with animals
Every time I see a kitten I have to pet it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
I see like you both have slightly different options!
What should I do? 😅
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I will agree that using "pet" is much more common with animals, I was just saying that pat is also valid here. It depends exactly what you are trying to say. Sorry to confuse things.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mariamchan1357 Yes, if you mean to pat the cat on the head rather than petting it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mariamchan1357 If it’s not clear, please continue to ask 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi Mariam! I bent down to pet (or to pat) a cat are both correct... but I think 90% of people would say "to pet" rather than "to pat." To pet has a broader meaning: it means to give physical affection to an animal... by patting or caressing or stroking or touching them lovingly however you spontaneously feel drawn to do that. To pat is the very specific physical action of gently tapping a person's or animal's head or back with the flat of one's hand. So, petting a cat involves more touching options than patting a cat. One well known use of "patting" in English is... "you can pat yourself on the back"... which means you can congratulate yourself by tapping your own back a few times. With small animals, whether you say you are patting or petting them, you have to bend "down" to sound natural. Hoping this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mariamchan1357 No, pet is used just for animals.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mariamchan1357 You’re welcome
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We might touch humans in similar ways that we touch animals, but we don't call it "petting!". We call it caressing, stroking, massaging etc. Petting is only for pets, which is the name we give to domesticated animals in our homes!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo