Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Greco
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"* is a special wildcard character that we have been using."
Could you paraphrase this sentence, especially the "we have been using" part.
I don't get well when exactly is * a wildcard, because I think it's the first time they use and mention about *.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
First I will try to explain "wildcard".
Consider this word:
P*T
The wildcard * says that this could be any word that has P_T. So it could be PAT, PIT, POT, for example.
If you want a list of files on your computer, you could type:
dir X*
It will show you all of the files that start with X.
dir *X will show you all of the files that end with X.
I guess I would rephrase your sentence as:
"* is a special character which can replace other characters. We use it to make a list of all things which match a pattern."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you! you know computers very much!
soo, in regard to English grammar, what does "have been using" mean?
I think it's weird to use "have been using", when the wildcard hadn't appeared before the section in the textbook
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ha8ori Your understanding of "have been using" is correct. When I read that sentence, I also think that they're saying that the wildcard character has been used before in the textbook. While I don't know what the author means, at least your understanding of the sentence is the same as a native's.
Maybe if I had more context or if I had read the textbook, I'd understand the sentence better.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see, I thought it has a usage that I don't know
Maybe I just missed or forgot the previous parts of the textbook
I think I should read it carefully! Anyways thank you so much for the answers, helped me a lot!
Maybe I just missed or forgot the previous parts of the textbook
I think I should read it carefully! Anyways thank you so much for the answers, helped me a lot!