Question
Aggiornato il
30 giu 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have lived in Canada for 3 years. e I have been living in Canada for 3 years. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
no difference.
both mean that you have lived in canada -- and continue to live in canada.
IF YOU SAID: i lived in Canada for 3 years, that means you NO LONGER live there.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@emtrivoli
thank you !
can i have one more thing?
is it the same in this case?
i have been studing english for ten years.
i havn studied english for ten years.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
YES!! "have been studying" implies you STILL ARE. that's probably a more common thing to say.
"have studied" implies the same thing.
STUDIED would mean... you are finished.
another example:
"We've lived in san diego for 3 years... we moved here in 2019"
"We've BEEN LIVING in san diego since 2019"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?