Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2014
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
How good a reputation does Jinan University 暨南大学 have? I'm interviewing a job candidate who studied Finance there.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
If it s about job interviewing"average" is a bit irresponsible. Jinan university is the first batch of "211 university" and "985 university", which mean that it belongs to the second category for universities in China.( first category includes universities like tsinghua university清华大学 and Peking university 北京大学 )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
If your Chinese is okay you can refer to this website:http://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MjM5NzMxNjgyMg=...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thanks, both those points are helpful. Appreciate the help.
Seems it's not the the top tier, but the next level down. In the US the top might be Stanford, the best Ivy Leagues, Caltech, University of Chicago, etc. - while the next level could be Cornell, Johns Hopkins, UC Berkeley, Rice, etc., all of which are very strong schools.
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
暨南大学is not quite the mainstream university. Half of the students there are foreigners. So according to different criteria, ranks can be very different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
It IS average. Don't get trapped by those rankings and nonsense like 985, 211 or whatever. Even in the first tier, there are many average colleges which they called "good". Shanghai Jiaotong University even put itself ahead of Tsinghua University just like a joke! Seriously, when a foreigner can go to Peking or Tsinghua with a much lower grade, I can't see the value in those so called "top" universities.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
It's too complicated to judge whether a student from Jinan University is a “good” one or merely an “average”one. It would be more objective to consider the national ranking of the candidate's major rather than merely the university's overall ranking. Take myself for example, my university ranked approximately No.30, while my major, mechanical engineering, ranked No. 5. Many of my classmates are working in top manufacturing companies now, and I don't think they're less skilled than those from top universities.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Hello~I'm a Guangzhou local~~From our Guangzhou ers' usual perspective, Sun Yatsen University(中山大學) is the top in Guangdong Province and it's a comprehensive. In Guangdong Province, there are only two "985"Unis, Sun Yatsen uni(中山大學)and South China University of Technology(華南理工大學). Four "211"unis, 中山大學,華南理工大學,暨南大學,華南師範大學(South China Normal University)。(Jinan Uni is of "211" but not "985".)So, if only rank in comprehensive unis, Jinan Uni is the second best, just following the Sun Yatsen Uni. two of my high school classmates has been studying in Jinan Uni. One used to be the last of our class in high school, we may call him A. And the other was always in the top 10, called B. Why these two students could go to the same uni? Umm... Cuz A is a 僑胞(umm, I don't no how to explain it>.<, my English is poor...which means his registered permanent residence is not the mainland of China tho he is a Chinese), and B was born and has been brought up in the mainland of China. China got preferential policy for 僑胞, like in the field of college entrance. As the answer above, Jinan Uni got lots of foreign students, some of them are 僑胞, like the ABC~
As for the Finance, Jinan actually got a good reputation for its Finance,but in China it's of course not the top.
I no I got lots of mistakes in the grammar>.< Hope it may help~
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is great - thanks yuea7t630, thanks xavir linmas rafflesian and zwj!
This is really interesting. It's basically the same as conversations I have about US schools. At a certain point, I agree that it sometimes makes more sense to just focus on whether a particular program is considered very strong at a school. For example, computer science at University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) is clearly among the most elite CS programs, even though taken as a whole the school isn't in the very top tier.
(For other reasons I ended up deciding to not hire this person, but it had nothing to do with the university. They also went to quite a good second-tier school in the US for graduate work.)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
嗯吶~就是像港澳臺戶籍的人,或者外國戶籍的人,回內地參加高考,也會有優惠政策啦~少數民族的孩子也可以享受高考加分政策~
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
不好意思,有些說錯了⋯⋯僑胞不一定要是在國外出生的中國人,也可以是在中國出生,隨後移民到了國外的中國人。反正就是戶籍所在地不是中國的中國人吶~~
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Afraid not(´・_・`)... 僑胞主要著重「國籍 nationality 」不是中國的,他人可以是在外國,也可以是在中國噠~ overseas Chinese感覺是「身在外國」的中國人~?中文和英文的語感真有些不一樣咧😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
华侨我们通常用overseas Chinese
华裔一般是foreign citizens of Chinese origin
华侨是具有中国国籍,而华裔是取得了外国国籍在外国生活居住的中国人及其后代
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?