Question
Aggiornato il
31 mar 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra awake e wake ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
"i'm already awake"
"i need to wake up at 7am"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Usually, “awake” is used as an adjective. It also works as a verb, but it’s mostly literary. Its noun form is “awakening” (often literary or figurative).
As a verb, “wake” on its own is also somewhat unusual, “wake up” being the common usage. As a noun, it can have very different meanings.
A similarly formal verb is “awaken” (wake up someone or something). It’s generally used to mean “arouse”.
Examples:
Is she awake?
An ancient evil has awoken.
There has been an awakening of interest in exotic cultures.
I love to wake up early.
Could you wake up the boys?
He suddenly woke from his dream.
The whole neighbourhood attended the wake.
Several studies have been founded in the wake of this discovery.
Nobody believed this petty matter would awaken such a turmoil.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?