Question
Aggiornato il
2 lug 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Greco
-
Polacco
-
Turco
Domande Greco
Qual è la differenza tra μπελάς e κόπος ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Greco
They both roughly corespond to trouble. They can be used almost interchangeably when describing difficult task or a situation.
Κόπος it's the physical(or mental) effort, exertion, you have to put in to do something.
A thing can be Κόπος, have Κόπο, need κόπο, worth the Κόπος (worth the trouble/hassle)
Μπελάς has a more negative sense to it, its something that you would be better off without .
It is also used to describe a situation or a task that can tire you both mentally and physically but vthe thing is that it underlines the frustration that is caused by this Μπελάς.
It can also describe a person.
Αυτός ο Γιώργος είναι μεγάλος μπελάς, προκαλεί συνέχεια προβλήματα. (he is not Κόπος, he is Μπελάς, he means trouble )
Χάλασε η θέρμανση στο σπίτι και έχω μπει σε μεγάλους μπελάδες (plural). ( you could also use εχω μπει σε μεγάλο κόπο but it is not as common)
Σου είναι μεγάλος κόπος να ρθεις να με πάρεις από το αεροδρόμιο;
(σου είναι μεγάλος μπελάς has a more negative sense, its bigger trouble)
Αυτή η δουλειά έχει πολύ κόπο. (ή δουλειά can also be μεγάλος μπελάς but μπελάς is worst)
Χρειάζεται πολύ κόπος για να πετύχεις. (μπελάς here doesn't fit, because Κόπος has the effort meaning)
Πήγα σε εκείνο το μέρος που μου πρότεινες, ήταν μακριά αλλά άξιζε τον κόπο. ( can also use μπελάς but κόπος more common for this kind of expression)
Μαγείρεψες για εμένα; δεν χρειάζονταν να μπεις στον κοπο
Φτάσαμε στην κορυφή με μεγάλο κόπο. (has that physical effort meaning again so you can't use μπελάς)
Hope it helped
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)