Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra soak e soggy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are very close. "Soaked" means completely wet. "Soggy" means so wet that it has gotten soft. Think of paper when it gets wet. Paper is soggy when it gets wet.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
My clothes soak in water. My clothes are soaking wet.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Thank you very much!
So, is "soggy" only an adjective and "soak" a verb?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Soggy is only an adjective.
Soak/Soaked can be a verb or an adjective.
Verb: I will soak my shirt in water. I soaked my shirt in water.
Adjective: My shirt is soaked. My shirt is soaking wet.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?