Question
Aggiornato il
4 lug 2022
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra allora e ora ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
“ora” simply means “now” and it usually doesn’t take other meanings. “Allora” is used as “then…/well then…”, but can also be used to indicate a time non-present, both past and future.
Example with “ora”: Ora sta piovendo- Now it’s raining
Examples with “allora”: 1. Allora non c’è speranza!- Then there is no hope!
2. Allora non sapevo l’inglese- ‘ Back then’ i didn’t know english (indicates a past moment which you referred to before)
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@lara2110 “ancora” can mean “still“, “again” and also “more”(for example when you’re asking for more food)
1.example with the “still” meaning: mi ricordo ancora oggi il mio primo amore- i still remember to this day my first love.
2.example with the “again” meaning: ripetiamo l’esercizio ancora- let’s repeat the exercise again.
3.example with the “more” meaning: per favore, dammi ancora pasta- please, give me more pasta.
As a noun “ancora” means anchor, but it’s pronounced differently than the example above. Let me know if you need more help!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)