Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
which of these is correct:
tra amici ci si aiuta sempre
OR
tra amici ci si aiutano sempre
i was doing an online grammar exercise, and it used the first sentence but i thought ‘aiutano’ would be used instead of ‘aiuta’ because ‘amici’ is plural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Spagnolo (Spagna) Quasi esperto
The first one is correct
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
welcome to the furthest reaches of italian grammar. Here the problem is that the subject is not explicit.
https://aulalingue.scuola.zanichelli.it/benvenu...
"tra amici ci si aiuta sempre" OK
questa è una forma riflessiva, il soggetto non c'è. Puoi pensare a "among friends, help is always available".
other examples:
"ci si lava sempre le mani"
"con il covid ci si mette la mascherina"
"ci si deve togliere le scarpe quando si entra in casa giapponese"
The sense of these sentences is a generic behavior. Like a law. In laws usually the subject is "all of them / all of us" (and it is implied).
---
"tra amici ci si aiutano sempre" KO
"gli amici si aiutano sempre" OK ma il significato può essere:
"you always have to help friends" / "helping friends always matters".
Per avere il tuo esempio devi mettere il significato di "among = tra di loro".
"tra di loro, gli amici si aiutano sempre" = "friends always help each other"
https://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/aiutarsi.php
Beware! The use of "ci si" is very natural. Especially in central and northern Italy. In Tuscany it becomes a very short form of communication in our dialect:
"ci si va?" = do we want to go there?
"ci si fa!" = we can do it!
"un ci si fa" = "we can't do it!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Ciao!
La prima è corretta.
"Tra amici" non è il soggetto della frase, è un complemento di compagnia.
"Ci si aiuta" è una forma impersonale. I verbi utilizzati impersonalmente non hanno un soggetto definito e perciò si usano nella terza persona singolare.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Kureij_Inoshishi grazie! why is “un” used in that last example? so you could say “ci si aiutano” in my example but it changes the meaning from being a general statement, to more specific and shifting the focus on the friends?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Italiano
@fletcherl20
> why is “un” used in that last example?
I was showing the Tuscan dialect. In the Tuscan dialect "un" can refer to "not". it's a contraction of "e non". Tthe correct italian sentence is:
"non ci si fa" = "we can't do it!"
sorry if I confused you.
You can't say "“ci si aiutano” but (as mentioned by @Traianus ) "ci si aiuta" conjugating the verb to the third person singular (he/she/it).
Yes with this pattern "ci si aiuta" becomes a "being a general statement".
While "gli amici si aiutano" is just a basic standard sentence focused on friends (as subject)
Using the "forma pronominale" of "aiutare.
https://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/aiutarsi.php
Indicativo Presente
io mi aiuto
tu ti aiuti
lui si aiuta
noi ci aiutiamo
voi vi aiutate
loro si aiutano <<<
The same for lavarsi ("to wash xx-self" or "to wash something by xx-self")
https://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/lavarsi.php
"children wash their hands" = "i bambini si lavano le mani"
Indicativo Presente
io mi lavo
tu ti lavi
lui si lava
noi ci laviamo
voi vi lavate
loro si lavano <<<
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Kureij_Inoshishi ahh okay, thank you for explaining! so it has to be singular because the impersonal sentence is a general expression, and not referring to a specific group of friends?
- Italiano
@fletcherl20 Yes.
look at this article which says what "you need to do" (as a law, as a general expression) when a traffic cop has his arms outstretched.
https://www.quizpatenteapp.com/manuale-patente/...
Quando il vigile si dispone di profilo con le braccia aperte come in figura **ci si deve arrestare** dopo aver superato le strisce dell'attraversamento pedonale.
The meaning is "you, me, all of us must stop when the cop..."
Think of a parent who tells a child "you always have to wash your hands before you eat".
you can say it in two ways:
"Ti devi lavare sempre le mani prima di mangiare"
and this is the standard sentence with "you" as the subject.
"Ci si deve sempre lavare le mani prima di mangiare"
"always wash hands before eating"
"washing (your) hands before eating is necessary"
here the subject vanishes and we "enter" in the general behaviour / expression.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Kureij_Inoshishi i see! thanks so much for all of the links and explanations :)
would it still be a general sentence if it said “tra gli amici”, or does the omission of “gli” not make any difference?
- Italiano
@fletcherl20 it's the same at 99%. Without "gli" increases the nuance of "general expression".
The same as: "relatives are important" vs "the relatives are important".
Even if English is not a 100% Romance language I believe you "own" the same concept of absence / presence of the definite articles.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)