Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I was stolen my laptop once. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Polacco Quasi esperto
"My laptop was stolen once." is the correct sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The sentence doesn't really make sense grammatically though.
The correct sentence should be : My laptop was stolen once.
This is called passive voice.You put the object first and then change the verb form. After that, you can put the subject (by .....).
Example:
A dog bit me yesterday. (Active voice)
I was bitten by a dog yesterday. (Passive voice)
If you wanna learn more about it , just search "Active to Passive"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?