Question
Aggiornato il
9 lug 2022
- Hindi
- Nepalese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello. Pray tell me, what the quote in the picture below means plz?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
an excuse is a bad reason. For example, "I didn't have time" is a common excuse. It's not a good reason, though, because you could always make time by cutting out something else.
So, when someone fails, they can always give many excuses (bad reasons) why they failed. But never a good reason, because if they worked harder, or planned better, they could have succeeded anyway.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Nepalese