Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa pursued “a circuitous route” ?
On Thursday, Representative Adam B. Schiff of California, the top Democrat on the House Intelligence Committee, said he needed clarification on whether White House officials had pursued “a circuitous route” to feed Mr. Nunes the materials so he could then hand them to Mr. Trump.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
CIRCUITOUS: To go in a direction that is not straight / correct / appropriate; to go "around the rules" or ignore them. The article is stating that White House employees may not have followed the rules when they gave Mr Nunes information, such as making contact with Nunes in secret or not sharing this event with other people who should have also known.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese