Question
Aggiornato il
12 lug 2022
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Ng and n sounds, I've been trying to pronounce words like "King - kin. Rang - ran_ sin - sing and I'm not sure whether im doing it right or not. For the ng sound my tongue is back near by the lower part of my teeth and for n soundmy tong is upper onthetop e and I'm not sure whether im doing it right or not. For the ng sound my tongue is rear near by the lower part of my teeth and for n soundmy tong is upper on the top. Plz how can i make this ng sound like native speaker ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"ng"
1. Move the middle of your tongue up to the roof near the back of your mouth. The tip of your does not touch anything.
2. Make the back of your tongue wide so it touches the inside of your upper back teeth. If your tongue is in the right place, you cannot breathe through your mouth.
3. Make a sound. This should be "ng"
4. While making the sound, if you move your tongue down off the roof of your mouth you will make a hard "g" sound.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first "sing" sounds correct.
The other sounds are also good, but I am not sure.
It is easier to her "ng" at the end of a word.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
Ohh then did i achieve it?@tanquist
Truly i do my best
You mean "to say ng at the end of a word?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
say "sing", "sang", "sung"
It is easier to hear when "ng" comes after a vowel
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
@tanquist thank again, Btw you the difference between whom whomever and who whoever? Im trying right now understand but its really confused to me due to in Spanish its almost the same
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this type of sentence: subject + verb + object
who = subject
whom = object
"Who hit whom?"
This is correct grammar.
However, most people no longer say "whom" or "whomever".
We say "Who hit who?"
So for regular conversation, you can forget about whom.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?