Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
11 dic 2014
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We are more strangers to each other now.because we have very few mutual friends now sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
Now we are more like strangers, because now we have less mutual friends.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Don't we use less for uncountable form?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"Now we are like strangers to each other because we have fewer mutual friends."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
No. Less simply means not as many. Less and fewer can be seen as meaning the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you!